CashForUnwantedCars is an Australia-based business that respects your personal information and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy statement will inform you regarding our processes with which we look after your private data when you visit our website or use our services.

In this privacy policy, CashForUnwantedCars will be referred to as “Our”, “We”, and “Us. By staying on this site, you agree to our privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify or omit any portion of the Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Furthermore, our policies apply only to the website https://www.cashforunwantedcars.com.au/only; we will not be held responsible for any third-party websites that may be linked to this website.

Table Of Content

  1. Type of data we collect
  2. How the personal data is collected
  3. Disclosure of Information
  4. Data security
  5. Data retention
  6. Cookies
  7. Problems or queries

Type Of Data We Collect

We collect personal data that is necessary for carrying out our services. The personal data contains information from which the customer can be identified.

CashForUnwantedCars may collect, store, use, and transfer various types of data for use, such as:

  • Identity Data – This includes first name, middle name, last name, username, date of birth, age, driver’s license, or passport information.
  • Contact Data – phone number, mobile number, postal address and email ID.
  • Transaction Data – This includes all the information about the transaction carried out with us, including the quote we provided.
  • Financial Data – This includes debit/credit card information and bank details.
  • Technical Data – login details, browser type IP address, time zone, location, server logs, operating systems, and devices being used.
  • Usage Data – includes details on how you use our product, website, and services.

CashForUnwantedCars do not collect the special category of personal information such as your ethnicity, race, gender, religious or political beliefs, biometric data, union membership or data on your criminal offences. If you fail to provide us with the personal data, where it is required by law, we may not be able to carry out the contract.

How The Personal Data Is Collected

We use various methods to collect your private data.

Direct Interactions With Clients

When we interact with customers, they provide us with basic information to carry out the deal, such as providing their contact details and financial information by filling out our forms. Data is also collected when customers correspond with us via phone, post, or email.

This includes the data that we provided to us when:

  • Requesting quotations for your car
  • Request a callback
  • Arranging towing services

Automated Interactions

When customers are using our website, there is an automatic collection of technical data such as browsing actions, patterns, cookies, server logs, and more.

Disclosure Of Information

We never disclose a user’s private information without consent unless it’s necessary to carry the purpose for which it’s submitted. For example, personal information may be disclosed by CashForUnwantedCars in special situations, such as where the law requires it. We may also engage in some third party business where it’s necessary to provide customers with good services.

Data Security

CashForUnwantedCars have placed appropriate security measures to prevent mishandling of the data entrusted to us. All of the necessary measures are here to prevent data from being accidentally lost, accessed, or used in any unauthorized or illegal way. In addition, we have limited the access of personal information from employees, contractors, agents, and third part business; and placed it on only need to know basis.

Data Retention

CashForUnwantedCars will retain the user’s personal information as long as it’s required to fulfil the purposes it’s collected for and to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We determine the retention period for the information based on the nature, amount and sensitivity of the data collected. Therefore, details of the retention period for information is different for each service. You can email us at (email address) to learn more about our retention policy.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are used by websites and stored in the user’s hard drive for recordkeeping. Storing cookies are an industry standard; hence, it is also used by the CashForUnwantedCars website. This helps us to provide users with a customized experience when using our site. If it is against the user’s will to store such data, they can disable the allow cookie feature in their web browsers.

Problem Or Queries

If we become aware of any problems or mistakes within our websites, we will take these concerns seriously and work hard to address them. If you have any queries or questions relating to our Privacy Policy or our services, please feel free to contact us.

Address: 4 Duntroon Street, Brendale, Queensland.

Phone number: 0405 553 001

For more information regarding the privacy issues in Australia, refer to the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Last updated on February 9th, 2022 at 07:54 am